Good Fun was had at the Covid-delayed 2021 Dalton Community Recreation Association May Day Races, which was held this past  Sunday, Aug. 29, at Nessacus Middle School.

Howard Hanna was the top male 10-kilometer finisher and Christina Korney the top female 10K finisher.

Hanna’s winning 10K time was 41:13, Justin Hopkins was second in 41:47 and Alexander Larson third in 44:44. Korney’s winning time was 47:39, followed by Fabienne Theriault in 47:51 and Anastasia Alexander in 50:03.

In the 5K race, Jake Eberwein’s winning time of 20:50 was tops for the men, followed by Griffin Labbance in 21:00, and Matthew DeWolf in 21:20. Ginny Lewis was the top woman 5K finisher in 25:13, followed by Ellen Ross in 25:40 and Tiffany Rumbutis in 28:38.

Noah Wesley was the top boy in the Splatter Sprint mile race in 7:41, while Sophia Cantarella was the top girl in 8:29.

In the kids' Obstacles & Popsicles 1/2 mile races, Jacob Knauth topped the 7- and 8-year-old boys in 4:24, while Addison Wilkenson was the top girl in that age group in 4:58. In the age 6-and-under category, Levi Denmark was the top boy in 5:00, while Delaney Kirchner led the girls in 5:28.

Get our free mobile app

10K Race

1. Howard Hanna, 41:13. 2. Justin Hopkins, 41:47. 3. Alexander Larson, 44:44. 4. Andrew Alexander, 46:58. 5. Christina Korney, 47:39.0. 6. David Olds, 47:39.7. 7. Fabienne Theriault, 47:51. 8. Dylan Smith, 48:51. 9. Tom Phair, 49:34. 10. Anastasia Alexander, 50:03.

5K Race

5K Race

1. Jake Eberwein 20:50. 2. Griffin Labbance, 21:00. 3. Matthew DeWolf, 21:20. 4. Lucas Polidoro, 23:59. 5. Mike Hebert, 24:28. 6. Scott Burega, 24:42. 7. Owen Tucker, 24:44. 8. Ginny Lewis, 25:13. 9. Ellen Ross, 25:40. 10. Douglas Olds, 25:59.

The kids had a great time these races were for all ages.
Kids' Splatter Sprint 1 Mile Race

1. Noah Wesley, 7:41. 2. Sophia Cantarella, 8:29. 3. Alex Roots, 8:32. 4, Jack Smith, 8:43. 5. Olivia Johnson, 9:27. 6. Megan Tucker, 9:36. 7. Anthony D’Avella, 9:40. 8. Jacob Knauth, 10:11. 9. Kai LaFramboise, 10:11. 10. Quinton Hayes, 10:13.

Kids' Obstacles & Popsicles 1/2 Mile Race

Age 7-8

1. Jacob Knauth, 4:24. 2. Sean Pedrotti, 4:56. 3. Addison Wilkenson, 4:58. 4. Richard Sokolowski, 5:00. 5. Noah Denmark, 5:11. 6. Caroline Johnson, 5:12. 7. Michael Cirullo, 5:12. 8. Breelin Touponce, 5:30. 9. Riley Prew, 5:37. 10. Kameron Turan, 5:40.

Age 6 & Under

1. Levi Denmark, 5:00. 2. Delaney Kirchner, 5:28. 3. Sam Domina, 5:29. 4. William Knauth, 5:55. 5. Tayo LaFramboise, 5:56. 6. Andre Kalmakis, 5:59. 7. Braelyn Helms, 6:00. 8. Lena Kelly, 6:01. 9. Grace Allen, 6:11. 10. Giana Keser, 6:22.

Get our free mobile app

LOOK: 20 Fascinating Photos From the First Modern Olympic Games in 1896

To celebrate the history of international sports cooperation, Stacker took a look back at that groundbreaking event in Athens, when the modern Olympics were born in 1896. Keep reading to learn more about the athletes, spectators, and sports at that iconic event.

LOOK: 50 images of winning moments from sports history

Sometimes images are the best way to honor the figures we've lost. When tragedy swiftly reminds us that sports are far from the most consequential thing in life, we can still look back on an athlete's winning moment that felt larger than life, remaining grateful for their sacrifice on the court and bringing joy to millions.

Read on to explore the full collection of 50 images Stacker compiled showcasing various iconic winning moments in sports history. Covering achievements from a multitude of sports, these images represent stunning personal achievements, team championships, and athletic perseverance.

LOOK: Here are the 10 US golf destinations with the most courses per capita

Discover where you can find the best access in the country for your pick of courses, the unique terrain that lends itself to world-class golf, and what makes select clubs noteworthy.